Terms & Privacy

Welcome to this website, operated by Semantic Sciences Pty. Ltd. and Semantic Sciences Research Pty. Ltd. (“Semantic Sciences", “We", “Us", “Our") under the domain name “www.sintelix.com" (“Website").

In the interest of transparency and our commitment to your privacy, the following Terms of Use and Privacy Statement (collectively, “Terms") govern your use of the information, graphics, downloadable files and other content on this Website (collectively, “Content").

Personal information collected by Us is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.  Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

By using this Website, you acknowledge and accept these Terms.  These are the current Terms, which replace any previous Terms.  We may at any time vary the Terms by publishing the new Terms on this Website.  You accept that by doing this, We have provided you with sufficient notice of any variation.

We reserve any rights not expressly granted in these Terms.  Unless expressly agreed otherwise, the law applicable to disputes arising out of your use of this Website is that of the State of South Australia, Australia.


Terms of Use

Links to Other Websites

Any externally-linked websites within this Website are not within Our control.  We do not take responsibility for the information, graphics, downloadable files and other content at Third Party Websites (collectively, “Third Party Content").  Following a link on this Website may result in Third Party Content being displayed in your browser, framed by Content on this Website.

The inclusion of any link within this Website does not imply endorsement by Us of the linked website, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organization linked.

Payments from Third Parties

We may receive payments from operators of Third Party Websites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the Third Party Website from this Website.

Warranties

While we have made every effort to ensure that information is free from error, We do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of Content on this Website.  All Content is subject to change without notice.  We do not guarantee that this Website or Third Party Websites will be free from viruses, or that access to any websites will be uninterrupted.

Limitation of Liability

Subject to any responsibilities implied by law and which cannot be excluded, neither Semantic Sciences, or any person associated with Us is liable to you for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims and expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and defence or settlement costs) whatsoever arising out of or referable to Content on this Website or Third Party Content, whether in contract, tort including negligence, statute or otherwise.

Our liability, or any person or organization associated with Us, for a breach of a condition or warranty implied by law or otherwise, and which cannot be excluded, is limited to the extent possible, at Our option to:

  • supply the goods or services again;
  • repair the goods; or
  • pay for the cost of having the goods or services supplied again or repaired.

Termination

These Terms (and the agreement constituted by your use of the Content) and your access to this Website may be terminated at any time by Us without notice.  All restrictions, licences granted by you and all disclaimers and limitations of liability by Us will survive termination, however, you will no longer be authorized to access this Website.

Copyright and Trademarks

Copyright of the Content on this Website is owned by, or licensed to, Semantic Sciences.  Except where necessary for viewing the Content on this website on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or these Terms, no Content on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without Our specific written consent.

All trademarks that are included on this Website are the property of their respective owners and are protected by relevant laws in Australia and other countries.


Privacy Statement

Site Visit Data

When you visit this website, We record anonymous information such as the time, date, URL and city location of the request.  This information assists Us to improve the structure of this Website and monitor its performance.  We may also use third parties to analyse this anonymous information (e.g. Google Analytics).

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect various system logs.

E-Mail Addresses

We may record your e-mail address if you send Us a message or submit a form on this Website.  Where collected, it will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it.  In particular, we will not add it to a mailing list unless you request that this be done.

Accessing Your Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  If you would like to do this, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Browser Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text that We use to enhance your experience of using this Website.  Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them.

In some cases, We may use cookies to collect and store your personal information.  We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

Security of Information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given.  We provide a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.


Thank you for visiting Semantic Sciences.